Home Players Teams Draft Leagues Boxscores Fantasy Football Analysis About Us

Denver Broncos Statistics


Record:  13-3
Ranks:  1st in AFC West
2nd in AFC
3rd in NFL
Playoffs:  Lost AFC Championship

2005 NFL
Game Logs
Team Roster

2005 Draft Picks:

2.Darrent WilliamsCB56Oklahoma State
3.Karl PaymahDB76Washington State
3.Domonique FoxworthCB97Maryland
3.Maurice ClarettRB101Ohio State
6.Chris MyersG200Miami
7.Paul ErnsterK239Northern Arizona

Passing Statistics

NamePosAgeGGSCompAttPctYardsYds/GAtt/GTDIntLong1st20+40+SacksQB Rating300ydsHighLow
Jake PlummerQB30161627745660.73366210.428.5187721624482290.2130991
Bradlee Van PeltQB25202825.073.54.0005000039.6077
Rod SmithDB351616010.000.00.1000000139.6000

Rushing Statistics

NamePosAgeGGSAttYardsYds/AttTDAtt/GYds/GLong20+40+FumStuffYds Lost100+HighLow
Mike AndersonRB32151523910144.21215.967.64441191641265
Tatum BellRB241411739215.3812.465.86810331428312719
Ron DayneRB2780532705.116.633.755110330983
Jake PlummerQB301616461513.322.99.4221021725030-3
Ashley LelieWR25161358416.800.35.239100000567
Bradlee Van PeltQB252011484.415.524.011000220417
Cecil SappRB26305214.201.77.0100000002121
Charlie AdamsWR261525142.800.30.91300029013-7
Kyle JohnsonRB261514492.210.30.6400000051
Rod SmithDB351616177.000.10.4700000077

Receiving Statistics

NamePosAgeGGSRecYardsYds/RecTDYds/GLongYACTarg20+40+Fum100+HighLow
Rod SmithDB35161685110513.0669.1724231261512213711
Ashley LelieWR2516134277018.3148.15620988125011105
Jeb PutzierTE261543748113.0032.132224588010693
Mike AndersonRB3215151821211.8114.166242212110664
Charlie AdamsWR26152212039.7013.52159362010356
Stephen AlexanderTE291515211708.1111.31549360000275
Kyle JohnsonRB261514171609.4510.73312731300040-2
Tatum BellRB24141181045.807.414135280000281
Todd DevoeWR25809879.7110.94463141100591
Darius WattsWR232022211.0011.01212400001210
Wesley DukeTE242022211.0111.021641000211
Cecil SappRB26302178.505.7121220000125
Ron DayneRB27803175.702.17730010107
Dwayne CarswellTE3310231.523.0202000033

Return Statistics

 Kickoff ReturnsPunt Returns
NamePosAgeGRetYardsAvgLongTDRetYardsAvgLongTD
Darrent WilliamsCB23121843123.9360171488.7520
Charlie AdamsWR26151021821.8320161338.3320
Roc AlexanderS241226121.731000--00
Cecil SappRB26322814.020000--00
Mike AndersonRB321511818.018000--00
Kyle JohnsonRB2615188.08000--00
Demetrin VealDE2414166.06000--00
John EngelbergerDE298155.05000--00
Dwayne CarswellTE331100.00000--00

Defensive Statistics

NamePosAgeGGSTacklesSoloAssistsSacksStuffSftPDefIntTDYardsLongFFFum RecFum TD
Ian GoldLB27161688721639000000420
Nick FergusonSS3016167961180008505930110
Al WilsonMLB28151572611132000000210
Domonique FoxworthCB221577064600016202323110
Champ BaileyCB2714146459501.50238213965100
John LynchDB34161661441742082021400
D.J. WilliamsOLB23161555391602.5000000200
Darrent WilliamsCB2312953494120102110880110
Trevor PryceDT3016153331244000000100
Michael MyersDT2915133125613000000010
Ebenezer EkubanDE291542719840000000010
Demetrin VealDE241402519612.5100000010
Courtney BrownDE2713132420423.5000000020
Sam BrandonDB261202416802000000110
Curome CoxDB24111191720005104848000
Gerard WarrenDT2716141914531000000100
Keith BurnsLB331916300000000000
John EngelbergerDE29801613302000000000
Lenny WallsDB26631616000000000100
Karl PaymahDB22701411300000000000
Louis GreenLB26108200000000000
Marco ColemanDE356097210000000000
Patrick ChukwurahLB2686200000000000
Roc AlexanderS2464200000000010
Monsanto PopeDT272022000000000000
Hamza AbdullahDB2211000000000000
D.J. RenteriaDE2400000000000000
Chris YoungDB2500000000000000
Brandon BrownerCB2100000000000000
Jeff ShoateCB2400000000000000

Offensive Line Statistics

NamePosAgeGGSPenaltyYardsFalseHoldingSackAllsack yds
George FosterT251616655316.541.5
Ben HamiltonC2816166511516
Cooper CarlisleG281616425311.511.5
Cornell GreenT29140000016
Chris MyersC2490000000

Kicking Statistics

NamePosAgeGKOYardsAvg KickOOBTBTB PctRetRetAvgTDOSKOSKR
Todd SauerbrunP321679516565.411417.76425.3000
Paul ErnsterK23315351100225.5000
Jason ElamK351615454000128000

Punting Statistics

NamePosAgeGPuntsYardsNetLongAvgNetAvgBlockedOOBDnin20in10TBFCRetRet ydsTD
Todd SauerbrunP321672315727716643.8381312248615362660

Field Goal Statistics

NamePosAgeGFGMFGAPctBlockLong1-1920-2930-3940-4950+XPMXPAPctBlock
Jason ElamK3516243275.0%1510-09-105-59-131-4434497.7%0
Todd SauerbrunP32000.0%000-00-00-00-00-0000.0%0